Water Ski Show Capital of the World

Home of Think Tank Water Ski Convention & Expo

YEAR TEAMS LOCATION DIV/CLASS CHAMPION CITY CHIEF JUDGE
2015 26 Lake Wazeecha Division I Mad-City Madison Chris Coupland
      Division II Badwater Ski-Ters Spread Eagle  
      Division III Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids  
2014 25 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Chris Coupland
      Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay  
      Division III Chain Skimmers Eagle River  
2013 26 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Chris Coupland
      Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay  
      Division III Kwahamots Tomahawk  
2012 26 Lake Wazeecha Division I Mad-City Madison Andy Snow
      Division II Ski Cats Crivitz Chris Coupland
2011 26 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Andy Snow
      Division II Ski Cats Crivitz Chris Coupland
2010 25 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Andy Snow
      Division II Ski Sharks Shawano Chris Coupland
2009 22 Lake Wazeecha Division I Mad-City Madison Andy Snow
      Division II Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington  
2008 24 Lake Wazeecha Division I Mad-City Madison Andy Snow
      Division II Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington  
2007 27 Lake Wazeecha Division I Mad-City Madison Andy Snow
      Division II Beaverland Must-Skis Beaver Dam Andy Snow
      Division III Aqua Devils Three Lakes Larry West
2006 26 Lake Wazeecha Division I Mad-City Madison Andy Snow
      Division II Beaverland Must-Skis Beaver Dam Barb Taugner
      Division III Central Wisconsin Mosinee Chris Coupland
2005 26 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Pete Bonert
      Division II Ski Cats Crivitz Barb Taugner
      Division III Lake Sinissippi Hustisford Barb Taugner
2004 26 Lake Wazeecha Division I Mad-City Madison Duane Snow
      Division II Water Bugs Muskego Barb Taugner
      Division III Kwahamots Tomahawk Barb Taugner
2003 26 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Pete Bonert
      Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay  
2002 24 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Pete Bonert
      Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay  
2001 22 Lake Wazeecha Division I Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids Pete Bonert
      Division II Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington  
2000 24 Lake Wazeecha Division I Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids Duane Snow
      Division II Hydroflites Chetek  
1999 23 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Sam Casey
      Division II Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington  
      Division III Central Wisconsin Mosinee  
1998 23 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Chuck Thomas
      Division II Webfooters Fremont  
      Division III Central Wisconsin Mosinee  
1997 21 Lake Wazeecha Division I Badgerland Merton Sam Casey
      Division II Webfooters Fremont  
      Division III Beaverland Must-Skis Beaver Dam  
1996 19 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Sam Casey
      Division II Ski Cats Crivitz  
      Division III River City LaCrosse  
1995 19 Lake Wazeecha Division I Badgerland Merton Bob Southard
      Division II Ski Sprites Eau Claire  
      Division III River City LaCrosse  
1994 19 Lake Wazeecha Division I Badgerland Merton Sam Casey
      Division II Twin Bridge Crivitz  
      Division III Chain Skiers Waupaca  
1993 19 Lake Wazeecha Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Bob Southard
      Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay  
      Division III Ski Sharks Shawano  
1992 20 Lake Wazeecha Division I Badgerland Merton Barb Taugner
      Division II Shermalot Nekoosa  
      Division III River City LaCrosse  
1991 21 Lake Wazeecha Division I Badgerland Merton Duane Snow
      Division II Shermalot Nekoosa  
      Division III River City LaCrosse  
1990 20 Lake Wazeecha Division I Badgerland Merton Mike Mecca
      Division II Lauderdale Aqua Skiers Elkhorn  
      Division III Young American Skiers Madison  
1989 18 Lake Wazeecha Class A Badgerland Merton Cindy Parrett
      Class B Shermalot Nekoosa  
1988 14 Lake Wazeecha Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Al Oppenheim
      Class B Webfooters Fremont  
1987 16 Lake Wazeecha Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Jim Lauzon
      Class B Webfooters Fremont  
1986 15 Lake Wazeecha Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes Jack Lukes
      Class B Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids  
1985 14 Lake Wazeecha Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Sam Casey
      Class B Shermalot Nekoosa  
1984 15 Lake Wazeecha Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes Roger Kring
      Class B Shermalot Nekoosa  
1983 14 Lake Wazeecha Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes Margo Oppenheim
      Class B Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids  
1982 14 Lake Wazeecha Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes Skip Gilkerson
      Class B Chain Skimmers Eagle River  
1981 11 Lake Wazeecha Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Don Kaelber
      Class B Nagawatics Delafield  
1980 16 Lake Wazeecha Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville Don Kaelber
      Class B Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington  
1979 15 Lake Wazeecha Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes Tom Ghiloni
      Class B Nagawatics Delafield  
1978 16 Lake Wazeecha   Aquanuts Twin Lakes Tom Ghiloni
1977 16 Lake Camelot   Aquanuts Twin Lakes Tom Ghiloni
1976 16 Lake Camelot   Chain Skimmers Eagle River Tom Ghiloni
1975 13 Lake Camelot   Capitol City Madison Tom Ghiloni
1974 15 Lake Camelot   Kwahamots Tomahawk Tom Ghiloni
1973 14 Lake Camelot   Hodags Rhinelander Tom Ghiloni
1972 7 Lake Biron   Capitol City Madison Allen Bubolz
1971 7 Lake Biron   Kwahamots (tie) Tomahawk Allen Bubolz
        Min-Aqua Bats (tie) Minocqua  
1970 7 Lake Biron   Kwahamots Tomahawk Allen Bubolz
1969 4 Lake Biron   Kwahamots Tomahawk Allen Bubolz
1968 4 Lake Biron   Min-Aqua Bats Minocqua Allen Bubolz
1967 7 Lake Biron   Skiing Skeeters Manitowish Waters Jack Lukes

About the Wisconsin Water Ski Federation

The Wisconsin Water Ski Federation promotes water skiing, water safety, and good sportsmanship throughout Wisconsin and elsewhere; encourages and supports the formation of water ski clubs; serves as an educational, informational, and organizational center for water skiers in Wisconsin; dissemnates information and news about water skiing; and presents annually the Think Tank Water Ski Convention & Expo, state championship events, and other events and activities in support of organizational objectives.